1868     Charles R. McAlpine

1869     Charles R. McAlpine

1870     William A. Fiske

1871     William A. Fiske

1872     Robert Grant

1873     Robert Grant

1874     Robert Grant

1875     Richard Herbert

1876     Richard Herbert

1877     Calder S. Sherwood

1878     Calder S. Sherwood

1879     William A. Fiske

1880     James S. Tommer

1881     C. W. Walker

1882     C. W. Walker

1883     D. J. Turner

1884     D. J. Turner

1885     Thomas A. Bain

1886     W. V. H. Williams

1887     Claude E. Culpepper

1888     John W. H. Porter

1889     John W. Borum

1890     John W. Borum

1891     William A. Fiske

1892     William A. Fiske

1893     William A. Fiske

1894     William A. Fiske

1895     W. L. Davis

1896     E. A. Wood

1897     O. F. Byrd

1898     L. H. Davis

1899     L. H. Davis 

1900     L. H. Davis

1901     E. Alexander Hatton

1902     J. W. S. Butt

1903     A. D. Mosley

1904     A. D. Mosley

1905     William Chapman

1906     J. F. Wright

1907     Basil L. Meads

1908     C. V. Schooler

1909     J. H. Hall Jr.

1910     C. W. Walker Jr.

1911     Carey J. Hall Jr. 

1912     Calder S. Sherwood Jr.

1913     J. B. Sadler

1914     L. M. Robbins

1915     R. H. Rice

1916     D. T. Britt

1917     V. S. Nicholson

1918     V. S. Nicholson

1919     William Reed

1920     F. T. Briggs

1921     Lee Wood Walker

1922     W. L. Sterling

1923     R. E. James

1924     W. P. Miltier

1925     E. Robie Sturevant

1926     J. T. Hesketh

1927     W. W. Sturevant

1928     Rudolph R. Cooke**

1929     J. M. Joyner

1930     A. E. Parker

1931     G. B. Kremer

1932     E. W. Lawrence

1933     L. R. W. Hackman

1934     D. R. Overman

1935     F. Riehle

1936     W. E. Thrift

1937     J. F. Maunder

1938     I. F. Walpole

1939     H. C. Callis

1940     J. P. Powell

1941     J. L. Bowman

1942     R. P. Britt

1943     C. R. Warren

1944     E. L. Maynor

1945     R. C. Esleeck

1946     W. T. Van Dyke

1947     H. F. Snyder

1948     W. R. Poor

1949     S. H. Hollar

1950     W. F. Talmage

1951     E. L. Britt

1952     Andrew L. Leonard

1953     William H. Coggins

1954     Charles W. Weston

1955     Ernest B. Hunter Jr.

1956     Aaron C. Ricks

1957     John R. Summerlyn Jr.

1958     John L. Saunders

1959     William G. Cummings

1960     Lemuel C. Johnson

​1961     James M. Dearing

1962     James T. Benn

1963     Leamon Perry House

1964     Carl John Bassemier

1965     Emmett Edward Harrell

1966     Joseph Warren Weaver

1967     Elbert Lavan Lamber

1968     Frank Linwood Minter

1969     James H. Wagner

1970     Leonard Lee Smith 

1971     Lewis C. Megginson Jr.

1972     John D. Underwood Sr.*

1973     S. J. Phipps

1974     Wilson Y. Adams*

1975     Wilson Y. Adams*

1976     B. R. Bodenhamer

1977     M. L. Doleman

1978     Lemuel C. Johnson

1979     J. M. Godfrey

1980     J. W. Calloway

1981     George A. Johnson

1982     Lee O. Hunt Sr.

1983     Thomas H. Fuller

1984     Thomas H. Fuller

1985     Robert P. Britt

1986     Thomas W. Davis

1987     L. L. Ely IV

1988     Ashley W. Silverthorne

1989     J. A. Giarmono

​1990     R. M. Geisham

1991     William V. Davis

1992     L. L. Ely IV

1993     C.O. Barclay Jr.

1994     R. L. Lawrence

1995     Thomas Mason Huett III

1996     Thomas Mason Huett III

1997     R. Kirk Culpepper*

1998     T. M. Huett III

1999     John D. Underwood Jr. 

2000     John D. Underwood Sr.*

2001     C. O. Barclay Jr.

2002     Philip Kee Poffenbarger Jr.*

2003     D. R. Whalen

2004     D. R. Whalen

2005     R. Kirk Culpepper*

2006     J. W. Stuff

2007     J. D. Miller

2008     Austin Sallinger

2009     K. Allen Young

2010     Raymond Soltis*

2011     Raymond Soltis*

2012     Philip Kee Poffenbarger Jr.*

2013     Gregory Edwards

2014     Major G. Stephenson

2015     C. Scott Benton*

2016     C. Scott Benton*

2017     Otis E. Deaver Jr.

2018     R. Keith Williams

2019     R. Keith Williams

​Current Eric John Fierst



*      District Deputy Grand Master

**    Grand Master

​***   No longer a member





1948     Ernest L. Maynor

1949     Walter T. Tyler

1950     Charles W. Hughes

1951     Binford M. Hutchins

1952     Lawrence C. Powell

1953     Ralph C. Morris

1954     Hubert J. Sorrell

1955     Lonnie W. Barnes

1956     Carl J. Griffin

1957     Glance C. Meadows

1958     Fletcher W. Carson

​1959     Robert J. Fraley

1960     Melvin L. Hackman

​1961     Arthur Siegel

1962     James H. Pridgen

1963     Howard H Barnes

1964     Eugene C. Beacham

1965     Ellsworth F. Burch Sr.

1966     Rogerson L. Staples

1967     Marion Holloman

1968     John E. Mathias Jr.

1969     Edmund R. Lauer Jr.

1970     Charles Ellis Edwards     

1971     Edward T. Conover

1972     Stanley A. Harris

1973     Walter C. Savelle

1974     Alvin L. Kennedy

1975     Jack R. Hilton

1976     John E. Charles

1977     Thomas W. Benton

1978     Chester McKibben

1979     W. Eugene Bunn

1980     Homer J. McAlpin

1981     W. Archie Blythe

1982     Charles E. Brinkley

1983     Leroy T. Coleman

1984     Herbert M. Hartlove

1985     Jeffrey L. Braun

1986     Dallas A. Weaver

1987     DeWitt P. True

1988     George E. Talbot Jr.

1989     Roy A. Myers

​1990     George C. Daggett Jr.

1991     Paul A. Miller

1992     ***Klaus O. Schumann

1993     Gerald T. Woods

1994     Woodrow L. Brown*

1995     Woodrow L. Brown*

1996     Larry G. Whitten Sr. 

1997     Edward P. Martin*

1998     Theodore W. Sprinkle

1999     Charles J. Whitmore Jr. 

2000     Michael G. Broz

2001     Edward L. Creecy

2002     Carl Mason Sharp

2003     Edward L. Creecy

2004     Stormy Thorson*

2005     ***Barry Joe Overstreet

2006     Jeffrey C. Flowers

2007     Phillip R. Hilton

2008     C. Scott Benton*

2009     Edward L. Creecy

2010     C. Scott Benton*

2011     ***Fred Lewton

2012     Major G. Stephenson

​2013     Edward L. Creecy


Merged with Seaboard # 56     





From 1868 to 1904, officers were elected and installed in June. The lodge By-laws were changed on 1/6/1904 to elect and install officers at the December Stated Communication.

Members that are Past Masters of other Lodges

Seaboard Lodge No. 56


​Est. 1868

W. T. Moore               Portsmouth 100

Stormy Thorson*      C.T. Morton 232

Robert McBride*       Ruth 89

Robert McBride*       Portsmouth 100

Robert McBride*       Norfolk 1

B. J. Dempster          Scotland

Joe R. Murray*          Portsmouth 100

​E. Clifton Whitlock   Lake Drummond

K. Allen Young          Portsmouth 100

​J. L. Marshall            Scotland

S. J. Milliner              Portsmouth 100

Robert S. Young       Portsmouth 100

P. K. Poffenbarger*   Western Branch

We proudly honor our Past


Masters 

Washington - Lafayette Lodge


​No. 176


1948 - 2013

Tidal Wave Lodge No. 273


​1899 - 2014

Past Masters

Worshipful Master and  Past Masters 

The senior officer of a Masonic Lodge is the Master, normally addressed and referred to as the "Worshipful Master". The Worshipful Master sits in the East of the lodge room, chairs all of the business of his lodge, and is vested with considerable powers without further reference to the members. He also presides over ritual and ceremonies.

The office of Worshipful Master is the highest honor to which a lodge may elect any of its members. The office is filled annually by election, often by secret ballot. The requirements as to who is eligible for election as Master vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction, but the majority of jurisdictions specify that a brother must have served as an installed Warden to qualify. In practice, most lodges will nominate and elect the previous year's Senior Warden in an uncontested election.

The honorific "Worshipful" does not suggest that the Master is worshiped, but is used in its original meaning, "worthy of respect". (Mayors and magistrates in parts of England and the Commonwealth are also traditionally called "Worshipful" or "Your Worship.

At the conclusion of his limited term of office, a Worshipful Master is termed a “Past Master”. The duties and privileges of Past Masters vary from lodge to lodge and jurisdiction to jurisdiction. In most jurisdictions, a Past Master retains the honorific "Worshipful" This page is dedicated to the men that have served our lodge as Worshipful Master and are now recognized as Past Masters. 

1899     Tom W. Ridley

1900     Tom W. Ridley

1901     J. H. Johnson

1902     Samuel Edward Wiley

​1903     M. P. Jones

1904     M. P. Jones

1905     Byron Hubbs Covert

1906     Frank W. Hudson

1907     E. W. Countis

1908     Fletcher Watts Knott

1909     John Powell Hoffler

1910     John A. Maynard

1911     W. W. Vaughn

1912     William Peyton Rice

1913     Harry W. Dickerson

1914     Harry R. Skutt

1915     Charles Otho Dill

1916     John Alfred Caveness

1917     John Larson Best

1918     Pearle Judson Wilson

1919     S. L. Grimes

1920     Perry T. Bradley

1921     Walter E. Barrick

1922     Samuel Neuffer Stewart

1923     Ernest M. Jordan

1924     Jack Mills Parker

1925     Kindred Baugham

1926     George Thoms Culpepper Jr.

1927     Richard Wesley Shepherd

1928     Millard Filmore Parker Jr.

1929     James Olander Carson

1930     Lawrence W. McAlpine

1931     Arthur Elesha Farver Jackson

1932     Lester Clark Rogers

1933     Andrew Jackson Minter

1934     Robert John Snowdon

1935     Harvey Lufton Fennell

1936     William Jennings Jarrett

1937     Lawrence Warren Fanson

1938     Richard Orace Player

1939     Charles Harrison Hunter

1940     William F. Cross Jr. 

1941     George Jefferson Deans

1942     Earl Nixon Swain

1943     William Edwin Hinton

1944     Owens Richardson Turner

1945     Stanley Ray Miller

1946     William Jordan Sawyer

1947     Dean Lincoln Smith

1948     Frederick Winston Culpepper

1949     Frank Kornegay Thomson

1950     David Raynold Pate Baldwin

1951     Stuart Melvin Richardson

1952     Joseph Daniel Beck

1953     Emmett Moyler Storey

1954     Harvey Lenwood McLauchlin

1955     Maurice Robert Berry

1956     William Herbert Evans Jr. 

1957     James Henry Flesher Jr. 

1958     William David Welch

1959     Samuel Jerome Alston

1960     John Luther Shearin

​1961     Bernard Rountree Smith

1962     Levis Rawls

1963     George Thomas Harrell

1964     Robert Curtis Ward

1965     Bonnie Lee Hardison Jr. 

1966     Henry Charles Williams Jr. 

1967     Willetis Gaston Stiles Jr. 

1968     Otto Leroy Dunn

1969     Russel Hollingsworth

1970     Carleton Dewey English*

1971     Clifton Curtis Williams

1972     Dale Ernest Kelley

1973     James Carlton Thomson Jr.   

1974     George Benge Yeates

1975     Edward Lee Britt

1976     Robert Owen Basham Sr.

1977     Charles Frank Goodrich Jr.

1978     William Guy Buck Jr.

1979     Robert Riddick Collins Jr.     

1980     James Bythel Taylor III

1981     Marcus Dean Hargrove

1982     Charles Darcy Padrick

1983     Billy Ray Taylor

1984     Johnnie Ray Ricks

1985     Eugene Robinson Lee

1986     Franklin Jefferson James

1987     Lightfoot Alexander Crews

1988     Carl Edward Walker

1989     Arthur Charles Dennis

​1990     Richard Warren Pannell

1991     Arthur Roges Ybarra Jr.

1992     Carleton Dewey English*

1993     William Guy Buck Jr.

1994     John Durr Poffenbarger Jr.

1995     Bruce Allen Dennis

1996     David Carl English*

1997     Daniel Frank Hall

1998     Philip Kee Poffenbarger Jr.* 

1999     Franklin Dean Edmondson

2000     Darrell Lane Bousman

2001     Robert Garland McBride*

2002     Adrian Alan Ames

2003     Robert Garland McBride*

2004     Raymond Mickey Soltis*

2005     Raymond Mickey Soltis*

2006     Raymond Mickey Soltis*

2007     P. J. Wylie

2008     M. H. Coffman

2009     Carleton Dewey English*

2010     ***John F. Clark

2011     R. Timothy Jones

2012     David Thomas Livingston

2013     R. Timothy Jones

2014     R. Timothy Jones


Merged with Seaboard # 56